An exciting venture into the jungle! Learn all about indigenous species and wildlife on this adventurous two hour hike as you explore the wilderness with an experienced guide. Likely sightings include howler monkeys, white face monkeys, spider monkeys, the two and three toed sloth, coatis (Brazilian aardvark), opossums, agouti, gorgeous tropical birds and reptiles of many shapes and colors.
Sure, you can spot some of these animals right from your bungalow’s veranda, but the experience is even more fulfilling should you decide to trek through the jungle to discover the animals deep within their natural habitat with the help and knowledge of our guide. Previously uncharted birds and other species are occasionally discovered around the premises and on the reserve. Leave the surprises up to chance – on this fun hike, you never know what unusual sightings will befall you.
Morgan’s Rock is part of an 800 hectare private conservation project. Besides watching sea turtles and spotting different species of birds, there are a variety of other mammals to be observed such as howler monkeys, white face monkeys, spider monkeys, the two and three toed sloth, coatis, opossums, and pacas. Recently there have been reports of small cats being sighted in more remote areas of the reserve.
Monkeys are a common sighting at the hacienda. The three most common monkeys are the howler monkey, the white headed capuchin, and the Nicaraguan spider monkey.
Monkeys in Nicaragua:
Howler Monkey – Alouatta Caraya; The largest of the “New World” monkeys, howler monkeys are known for their loud howl, which can travel up to 3 miles (5 km)! Their vocal tendencies are a means of marking their territory from other “troops” of monkeys. The howl is not a shrieking sound, but rather has a deep, almost soothing tonal quality when muffled by the dense forest. They eat mainly leaves, fruit and nuts. The tail of the howler monkey is remarkable for its strength and grasping capabilities; the tail can act as an additional limb, gripping food or even clinging to a branch while the monkey hangs or reaches for food.
White Faced Monkey (white headed capuchin) – Cebus capucinus; Characterized by its black or brown body and white neck and face, the white faced monkey is native to Central American and some parts of South America. It eats mainly insects and fruit. These monkeys are very intelligent, and highly social. They play a vital role in the rainforest, dispersing seeds and pollen.
Spider Monkey – Ateles geoffroyi; The spider monkey is incredibly agile, allowing it to move through the trees with ease. They are long and lanky, and though they have no thumb, other adaptations such as gripping tails allow them to forage deftly for food and move from branch to branch. They are native to Central and South America. Their habitat is highly threatened by deforestation and logging. They reside and sleep high in the trees, and feast on nuts, eggs, leaves, insects and fruit.