Embark on an exciting excursion into the jungle at night! This is your chance to discover certain nocturnal creatures that only come out at night, and to experience a unique after-dark trek. This activity may get your adrenaline going, but don’t worry, our expert local guides and a good flashlight in hand ensure your safety as well as an awesome, educational, and fun night-time adventure. Some animals you may expect to see along the way include opossums, bats, owls, skunks, porcupines, deer, and even sleeping birds!
Nocturnal refers to animals that are more active during the night than in the day. Generally they sleep during the day, avoiding the sun, and become active once the sun descends. Many nocturnal animals have developed certain traits, such as a heightened sense of smell, touch, or night-time vision to help them survive in the dark. In Nicaragua some of the most prevalent animals seen at night include opossomus, bats, owls, skunks, porcupines, and deer.
One particularly amazing nocturnal animal is the kinkajou (Potus flavus). This mammal is a member of the raccoon family, though it has a distinct appearance and unusual characteristics. It is native to Central and South America, and is rarely seen, even by locals. During the day it dozes high in the trees, hidden amidst foliage as protection from the sunlight. During the night, beginning at around 7:00 pm, it becomes active. It’s diet consists mainly of fruit, nectar and leaves. It has a long, narrow tongue which helps it lick up nectar in plants. It’s bear like paws help the animal grip trees and branches, and its long tail can act as a fifth limb. The kinkajou has four legs, a long tail, soft fur (usually brown or black), and an endearing face with wide brown eyes. Generally the animal weighs between 3-10 pounds, and lives an average of 20-25 years. It is sometimes referred to as the honey bear, or the sugar bear. Some people liken its appearance to a teddy bear, and indeed the baby kinkajous in particular can be quite adorable. Kinkajous have an excellent sense of smell and touch, though their eyesight is poor. It is certainly possible to see a kinkajou in the wild during a night hike in Nicaragua, though a rare occurrence.